Order by phone? Call: +31(0)645630060

Lage verzendkosten NL € 7,-

Privacy Policy

MLA Sport Tape Hegdambroek 2582 6546 WP Nijmegen is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details: MLA Sport Tape Hegdambroek 2582 6546 WP Nijmegen Reachable at [email protected]

Personal data that we process
MLA Sport Tape processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by phone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at [email protected], and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
MLA Sport Tape processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services – To provide you with the opportunity to create an account – To deliver goods and services to you – MLA Sport Tape analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website. – MLA Sport Tape also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
MLA Sport Tape does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (for example, an MLA Sport Tape employee).

How long we retain personal data
MLA Sport Tape does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We keep the data we collect for the purpose of performing our services for a maximum of 7 years for administrative obligations. Sharing personal data with third parties MLA Sport Tape does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MLA Sport Tape remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
MLA Sport Tape uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. MLA Sport Tape mainly uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. This is tracked by Google Analytics. MLA Sport Tape has ensured that all data tracked by Google Analytics is anonymous. In addition, MLA Sport Tape has entered into a processing agreement with Google to ensure that data processing is carried out properly. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from all non-functional cookies on our cookie policy page. You can also delete cookies by setting your internet browser not to store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Access, correction, or deletion of data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or your right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specific request to [email protected]. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. MLA Sport Tape will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. It is also possible to gain access to your data through our request access to data page using your email address and to make requests for adjustments or deletions from there. MLA Sport Tape also wants to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
MLA Sport Tape takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]. MLA Sport Tape has taken the following measures to secure your personal data: – Security software, such as antivirus software and a firewall. – SSL: We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell this by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock icon in the address bar.

Questions and feedback
We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Low Shippingcosts

Maximale verzendkosten binnen Nederland slechts € 7,- en buiten Nederland slechts € 9,-

Convenient Phone Orders

Quick and easy order by phone. Call: +31(0)645630060

Safe and Easy Payment

iDeal, Creditcard, EPS, PayPal, Bancontact, Giropay, Sofort, GPS, Apple Pay, and Google Pay.